How To Make Lavender Oil
The benefits of lavender oil are numerous, the most notable being its breathtaking fragrance for aromatherapy use.
Lavender oil comes from the plant Lavendula angustifolia that grows naturally in different climates, which is why it has quite a number of varieties. The oils come from the plant’s stalks and flowers.
Lavender oil was first discovered by a French chemist in 1937 when he severely burned his hand.
The real start of lavender’s popularity was when the lavender oil effectively healed his hand and left no traces of any damage.
Lavender has been used ever since with many wonderful healing stories backing up this wonderful herb.
Benefits Of Lavender Oil – Uses For Lavender
There are many benefits of lavender oil. The uses for lavender are either therapeutic for use in herbal remedies or cosmetic for use in soaps, lotions, and other sweetly-scented products.
Lavender is very effective in aiding many conditions. However, it is most popular in the field of aromatherapy, a form of alternative medicine that uses the sense of smell for those wanting safer ways of treating their ailments.
As an essential oil, one of the most popular benefits of lavender oil include its ability to reduce stress with its calming effect. Also, it is a possible cure for sleeplessness and insomnia with the help of its calming and relaxing properties.
This is also why it is already a staple on most spas and wellness centers, being used in lavender massage oils, facial creams, soothing candles, and air fresheners.
Lavender is also a good herbal remedy for reducing pain, especially in the muscles and joints. You can also use it for migraine headaches, labor pains, rheumatism, dysmenorrhea, and sprains.
Another of the popular uses for lavender is in treating skin irritations, as it stimulates good circulation to the affected areas. Some more topical benefits of lavender oil usage include scabies, scars, cuts, bruises, burns, athlete’s foot, oily skin, chicken pox, acne, dermatitis, insect bites, itching, and stretch marks has been known to bring wonderful results.
As this fabulous herb has a special sweet scent, it is also being used for numerous kinds of cosmetic products. Some, as mentioned earlier, are for aromatherapy items such as oils, candles, and body products such as soaps, lotions, creams, scrubs, and even perfumes.
The scent is also being used for home products such as air fresheners, linen sprays, fabric softeners, and deodorizers.
How To Make Lavender Oil
As mentioned earlier, lavender oil is extracted from the lavender plant’s stems and flowers. You can buy ready-made lavender essential oil or you can make the herbal oil on your own.
Here’s a simple lavender oil recipe you can use to make lavender oil at home with common household ingredients:
- Prepare your ingredients: fine mesh strainer, 1 ½ to 2 cups of olive oil, 1 ½ to 2 cups of lavender buds or flowers, 7 pierced capsules of vitamin E, a jar with tight lid, non-reactive pot and bowl.
- Heat the olive oil until it bubbles at the pot’s edges.
- Place the lavender in a heat-proof ceramic or glass jar and then mix in the contents of the pierced vitamin E capsules.
- Add the olive oil to the lavender/vitamin E mixture and stir lightly. Set aside.
- Pour into the jar once the mixture has cooled off to room temperature.
- Set aside in a warm spot for two to four weeks. However, remember to shake the jar daily.
- Strain and decant the mix into sterilized jars.
Voila, your very own homemade lavender oil!
Making your homemade lavender oil is relatively easy, but if you prefer to not wait up to four weeks for the product to be ready, you may want to purchase some lavender essential oil that has been professionally made and bottled.
Visit Mountain Rose Herbs for the freshest organic herbs, teas, spices, and essential oils.
HERBAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF REMEDIES